IUMI 2021

Seoul Online Conference

PROGRAMME

Session 1 Session 2 City
16:00 KST 22:00 KST Seoul
03:00 EDT 09:00 EDT New York
08:00 BST 14:00 BST London
09:00 CEST 15:00 CEST Hamburg
12:30 IST 18:30 IST Mumbai
15:00 HKT 21:00 HKT Hong Kong
15:00 SGT 21:00 SGT Singapore
16:00 JST 22:00 JST Tokyo
17:00 AEST 23:00 AEST Sydney

TIMETABLE

02.09. – 15.09.2021

Slot 1 Slot 2 Program Speaker
16:00 – 17:25 22:00 – 23:25 Welcome & Introduction Richard Turner, IUMI President
Congratulatory Message Kyu-Sang Doh, Vice-Chair of Financial Services Commission of Korea, KOR-Seoul
Welcome by the Host Association Ji-Won Jung, Chairperson & CEO of GIAK, KOR-Seoul
Keynote 1:

Roadmap for carbon neutrality in the maritime sector

Jeong-Goo Kang, Director of Marine Environment Policy, Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, KOR-Sejong
Keynote 2:

Marine insurance law issue involved in Suez Canal obstruction

In-Hyeon Kim, Director of Maritime Law Center, Korea University, KOR-Seoul
Keynote 3:

A new era of navigation safety

Do-Hyeong Lim, CEO of Avikus, Hyundai Heavy Industries Group, KOR-Seoul
16:55 – 17:25 22:55 – 23:25 Introducion to the common theme Richard Turner, IUMI President
17:25 – 17:40 23:25 – 23:40 Break / Meet the sponsors
17:40 – 19:00 23:40 – 01:00 President’s Workshop: Pathways to the decarbonization of the transport industry Richard Turner, IUMI President
IMO’s latest developments in decarbonizing global shipping Roel Hoenders, Head of Air Pollution, IMO, UK-London
Increasing transparency to support decarbonization, climate alignment, and decision-making Johannah Christensen, CEO, Global Maritime Forum, DK-Copenhagen
Risk and Opportunities in decarbonization of shipping: A Mærsk perspective Simon Bergulf, Director Regulatory Affairs, AP Møller Maersk, DK-Copenhagen
Marine sustainability: Incentivizing the transition to decarbonization and beyond Alicia Montoya, Head Research Commercialization, Swiss Re Institute. CH-Zurich
Panel discussion and Q&A
Conclusion and take away Richard Turner, IUMI President
Slot 1 Slot 2 Program Speaker
16:00 – 16:15 22:00 – 22:15 Introduction and Chairperson’s report Helle Hammer, Chairperson Policy Forum, Managing Director, Cefor, NOR-Oslo
16:15 – 16:45 22:15 – 22:45 Responding to the basic needs of all – redefining competitiveness and sustainable growth Gunter Pauli, Economist Entrepreneur, founder of ZERI Think Tank, RSA, Cape Town
16:45 – 17:00 22:45 – 23:00 Q&A Moderator: Neil Roberts, Member of Policy Forum, Head of Marine and Aviation, LMA, UK-London
17:00 – 17:20 23:00 – 23:20 Safety considerations on use of alternative ship fuels Dr. Sangick Lee, Principal Surveyor, Korean Register, KOR-Busan
17:20 – 17:40 23:20 – 23:40 Asian Free Trade Agreements: Trends, Prospects and Challenges Benjamin O. Kostrzewa, Foreign Legal Consultant, Hogan Lovells, Hong Kong
17:40 – 18:10 23:40 – 00:10 Q&A, followed by conclusion and take aways Helle Hammer, Chairperson Policy Forum, Managing Director, Cefor, NOR-Oslo
Slot 1 (KST) Slot 2 (KST) Program Speaker
16:00 – 16:40 22:00 – 22:40 Chair’s Report & Report on World Merchant Fleet and World Trade Philip Graham, Chairperson Facts & Figures Committee; Chaucer, UK-London
16:40 – 17:30 22:40 – 23:30 Global Marine Insurance Report Astrid Seltmann, Vice Chair Facts & Figures Committee; Analyst/Actuary, Cefor, NOR-Oslo
17:30 – 17:55 23:30 – 23:55 Major Claims Database 2021 Dave Matcham, Chief Executive, International Underwriting Association of London IUA, UK-London
17:55 – 18:05 23:55 – 00:05 Q&A and take aways Philip Graham, Chairperson Facts & Figures Committee; Chaucer, UK-London
Slot 1 (KST) Slot 2 (KST) Program Speaker
16:00 – 16:10 22:00 – 22:10 Chairperson’s Report & Introduction Charles Fernandez, Chairperson Legal & Liability Committee; Canopius Insurance, UK-London
16:10 – 16:20 22:10 – 22:20 IPP Presentation

Global Navigation System manipulation – the legal and liability issues arising

Dror Salzman, Intelligence Research Manager, Windward, Israel
16:20 – 16:40 22:20 – 22:40 Containers falling off container vessels –Where do the losses fall? Michael Hird, Director, WK Webster, UK-London
16:40 – 17:00 22:40 – 23:00 Blocking of an International Waterway –liability issues arising Richard Neylon, Partner, HFW, UK-London
17:00 – 17:20 23:00 – 23:20 Social Inflation in Marine Insurance Peter Cridland, Vice President of  Claims, Trans Re, USA
17:20 – 17:40 23:20 – 23:40 Insurability of fines –Q&A discussion Nick Shaw, CEO of IGP&I Clubs, UK-London

Charles Fernandez, Chairperson Legal & Liability Committee; Canopius Insurance, UK-London

17:40 – 17:55 23:40 – 23:55 Q&A
17:55 – 18:00 23:55 – 00:00 Conclusion and take away Charles Fernandez, Chairperson Legal & Liability Committee; Canopius Insurance, UK-London
Slot 1 (KST) Slot 2 (KST) Program Speaker
16:00 – 16:15 22:00 – 22:15 Chairperson’s Report & Introduction Isabelle Therrien, Committee Chairperson, Falvey Cargo Underwriting, Canada
16:15-16:25 22:15-22:25 IPP Presentation:

EVER GIVEN – Time to review exposures?

Jai Sharma, Partner/Head of Cargo Casualty, Clyde & Co., UK-London
16:25-16:50 22:25-22:50 Human rights risks on the supply chain Hiroshi Ishida, Executive Director, Caux Round Table, Japan
16:50-17:15 22:50-23:15 Vaccine Distribution – a global effort and a challenging logistics landscape Lorant Kovacs , Head of Vertical Market Healthcare, Americas Region, DB Schenker Life+
17:15-17:55 23:15-23:55 Container Collapse Presentation/Panel Discussion Moderator: Matthew O’Sullivan

  • Captain Christopher Hearn, Master Mariner
    Director Centre for Marine Simulation, Memorial University of Newfoundland
  • Andrew Walker -Marine Loss Control Engineering Manager – Africa and Middle East, AIG, SA-Cape Town
  • David Kirk – Head of Cargo Chubb London
  • Uwe Schieder, GDV and IUMI Loss Prevention committee member
17:55-18:00 23:55-00:00 Q&A
18:00-18:05 00:00-00:05 Conclusion and take aways Isabelle Therrien, Committee Chairperson, Falvey Cargo Underwriting, Canada
Slot 1 (KST) Slot 2 (KST) Program Speaker
16:00 – 16:20 22:00 – 22:20 Chairperson’s Report & Introduction Rama Chandran, Chairperson Ocean Hull Committee; QBE Insurance, SG-Singapore
16:20 – 16:30 22:20 – 22:30 IPP Presentation:

Combining industry expertise and tech innovation for a resilient marine insurance market

Oliver Miloschewsky, Business Development Director, Concirrus, Singapore
16:30 – 16:45 22:30 – 22:45 Crew Wellbeing: What are the shortfalls and how this could be improved. Shipowners perspective Patrick Kirkman, General Manager Insurance, BW Shipping, Singapore
16:45 – 17:00 22:45 – 23:00 Tank Coating issues – Can Owners be grossly negligent? Paul Hill, Managing Director, AqualisBraemar LOC, Managing Director, UK-London
17:00 – 17:20 23:00 – 23:20 Alternative Fuel –LNG – How is shipping preparing for the GHG 2050 IMO rules? Prof. Kang-Ki Lee, Senior Vice President, High Power System, AVL list GmbH, South Korea
17:20 – 17:40 23:20 – 23:40 Piracy, Sovereignty, and Foreign Naval Presence in the Gulf of Guinea: Status and prospects Hüseyin Yücel, Head of section, Centre for Stabilisation, Institute for Strategy and War Studies, at the Royal Danish Defence College, DK- Copenhagen
17:40 – 18:00 23:40 – 00:00 Panel discussion and Q&A:

Pathways to a sustainable, resilient and innovative future

All presenters and

Capt. Ken Ellam, Partner and General Manager,Solis Marine Consultants Pte Ltd, Singapore

18:00 – 18:05 00:00 – 00:05 Conclusion and take away Rama Chandran, Chairperson Ocean Hull Committee; QBE Insurance, SG-Singapore
Slot 1 (KST) Slot 2 (KST) Program Speaker
16:00 – 16:15 22:00 – 22:15 Chairperson’s Report & Introduction Frank Streidl, Head of Energy, Marine & Construction, Zurich Insurance, Chairperson Offshore Energy Committee, UK-London
16:15-16:45 22:15-22:45 Cables: Finding risk in familiar places Jan Pagan, Renewables Manager, MatDan, UK-London
16:45-16:55 22:45-22:55 IPP Presentation:

Modelling catastrophe risks to renewables

Sam Lucas, Senior Model Product Management Analyst, RMS, UK-London
16:55-17:15 22:55-23:15 Reimagining Energy Vicky Roberts-Mills, BP, Senior Manager, Global Insurance, UK-London
17:15-17:50 23:15-23:50 Panel discussion and Q&A  Moderation: Melanie Raven,

Frank Streidl, Jan Pagan,Sam Lucas, Vicky Robert Mills and Alex Harrison

17:50-18:00 23:50-00:00 Conclusion and take aways Frank Streidl, Chairperson Offshore Energy Committee
Slot 1 (KST) Slot 2 (KST) Program Speaker
16:00 – 16:15 22:00 – 22:15 Chairperson’s Report & Introduction Hilton Adams, Head of Marine & Aviation, Munich Re Africa, Chairperson IFY Committee, RSA-Johannesburg
16:15 – 16:30 22:15 – 22:30 IPP Presentation:

How can the insurance market contribute to protecting against pandemics?

Rebecca Roberts, Client Success Director, Insurwave, UK- London
16:30 – 16:45 22:30 – 22:45 Accumulation of vessels and lack of mooring space and increased storm risk Jason Stephenson, Senior Underwriter, Travelers Europe, UK-London
16:45 – 17:00 22:45 – 23:00 Sustainability and Greening shipping: Sustainability of IFY and Ship Recycling Industry Xing Wang, Property and Specialty Underwriting Swiss Re Asia, Singapore
17:00 – 17:15 23:00 – 23:15 Major Yacht losses & exposures Rick Salway, Luxury Yachts, Great America Insurance Company, USA-New York
17:15 – 17:30 23:15 – 23:30 Zero emission, electric ferries and solar powered yachts
  • Joost Rossen, Branchespecialist Marine, Allianz Nederland Group, (NED-Rotterdam,
  • Cenk Bilgin, Senior Regional Marine Underwriting, AXA Gulf, UAE-Dubai
17:30 – 17:45 23:30 – 23:45 Panel discussion and Q&A Tore Hoisaether, Chairman / Director Special Projects, Fender Marine AS, NOR-Bergen
17:45 – 18:00 23:45 – 00:00 Conclusions and take aways Hilton Adams,  Munich Re, Chairperson IFY Committee, RSA-Johannesburg
Slot 1 (KST) Slot 2 (KST) Program Speaker
16:00–16:15 22:00–22:15 Chairperson’s Report & Introduction Pascal Dubois, Chairperson Loss Prevention Committee, FR-Paris
16:15-16:40 22:15-22:40 Cyber security in the maritime industry – Panel
  • Moderator : Howard Potter / Head Marine Cyber UW – Astaara
  • Philip Ponsford : Deputy Chief Cyber Office – Astaara
  • Kevin K.Adams, GRCP, Marine Transportation System Cybersecurity Specialist / US Coast Guard First District, USA-Boston
  • May Jensen : Director of Risk Management / CSL Group (Canada Steamship Lines)
  • Vincent Lagny : Cyber Systems Panel Chair – Bureau Veritas representing IACS
16:40-17:00 22:40-23:00 Loss Prevention for COVID-19 vaccines

Special focus on in transit and in storage loss prevention challenges

Chris McGill, Senior Underwriter, Parsyl, Syndicate 1796, UK-London
17:00-17:20 23.00-23:20 IPP Presentation:

Cargo claims due to unsuitable packaging

Patrick Tillery, Owner and Managing Director, Battermann & Tillery GmbH, Member IUMI Loss Prevention Committee, GER-Bremen
17:20-17:40 23:20-23:40 Underwriting shipyard risks on a loss prevention angle Chungun Cho, M.Eng., PMP – Transition Projects Team, DNV Korea, KOR-Busan
17:40-18:00 23:40-00:00 How to use actionable insights to tackle supply chain risks Ulf Venne, Leader Global Center of Excellence, Everstream Analytics, GER-Troisdorf
18:00-18:05 00:00-00:05 Q&A, conclusions and take aways Pascal Dubois, Chairperson Loss Prevention Committee
Slot 1 (KST) Slot 2 (KST) Program Speaker
16:00 – 17:30 22:00 – 23:30 Chairperson’s report & introduction Patrizia Kern, Chairperson IUMI BDD Forum; Head Marine, Director, Swiss Re Corporate Solutions Ltd, CH-Zurich
Digitalisation as enabler of resilience in the logistic supply chain Luca Graf, Head of Digital Innovation at DSV Panalpina, CH-Zurich
Digital Supply Chain: The impact on how we price, write and manage Cargo insurance Mita Chavda, Head of Technical Sales, Concirrus, UK, London
Panel discussion and Q&A
What is the impact of different data privacy legislations on innovation of the insurance sector?
Lawyers from USA/Canada, EU, Asia
Sybille Rexer, Counsel, Arnecke Sibeth Dabelstein, GER-Hamburg
Zhen Guang Lam, Associate, Clyde & Co Clasis Singapore, Singapore
Sara A. Levine, QC Counsel, Norton Rose Fulbright Canada, CAN-Vancouver
Conclusions and take aways Patrizia Kern, Chairperson IUMI BDD Forum; Head Marine, Director, Swiss Re Corporate Solutions Ltd, CH-Zurich
17:30 – 18:00 23:30 – 00:00 Final Session (for IUMI members only)
Announcements: Council results Alessandro Morelli, Chairperson IUMI Nominating Committee, IT-Genoa
Thanks and wrap up Richard Turner, IUMI President
Handing over the IUMI flag to the U.S. delegation
Information on IUMI 2022 Chicago
Closing of the Conference Richard Turner, IUMI President